To all tender participants
Project number : 2018.2062.0-003.00
Project name: Management of natural resources and safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the
South Caucasus (ECOserve)
Country: Azerbaijan
Subject of tender: Identification and development of at least five legal acts and at least five administrative procedures
Dear Tender Participant,
GIZ-Baku Office would like to announce a tender Identification and development of at least five legal acts and at least five administrative procedures.
Should you be interested in implementing the tasks according to the task description (Annex 1), we request you to submit us your bids in the following way:
Submitting of the technical offer and financial offers: Due to the COVID 19 we kindly ask you to submit separately! the technical and financial offers via email on two! following email addresses: sabina.hajiyeva@giz.de and AZ_Quotation@giz.de latest by 25th of June 2020, 14:00 p.m.
The technical offer should include CV (CVs in case several experts will be involved); letter of intent, arguing your candidacy (no more than 500 words); proven references from former assignments, e.g. developed drafted legal acts/ administrative procedures; a concept for the assignment (no more than 500 words), that covers the methodology and sources to be used, especially toensure cross compliance between ministries (MoA, MENR) and topics (agriculture development, biodiversity conservation, sustainable natural resource management; a detailed workplan/ -schedule.Please mark the subject of the email as follow: “Technical offer/ “Legal acts Ecoserv”.
The financial offer should include remuneration as per the indicated workdays. Please mark the subject of the email as follow: “Financial offer / “Legal acts Ecoserv”.
Please note that there should not be any financial information mentioned in the technical bid.
You can email your further questions latest by 22nd of June, 16:00 p.m. to Sabina Hadjiyeva – sabina.hajiyeva@giz.de.Please, consider that for ensuring the equal circumstances for all parties the answers to your questions will be sent to all tender participants. The bids not complying with these rules will not be considered by us. Unfortunately, any questions submitted after 22.06.2020 will not be answered.
The bids received will be evaluated by the GIZ office Baku (see the Annex 2). Only financial bids of companies/individuals fulfilling the technical requirements will be opened and evaluated by an authorized person. The evaluation rate is 70% for technical and 30% for the financial bid.
Based on the evaluation results a ranking list of candidates will be prepared. Contractual negotiations are generally commenced with the first bidder on the list. Should these negotiations not be successful, the second bidder on the list shall be invited to commence negotiations.
If you do not receive an order in writing within two weeks of expiry of the deadline for the submission of offers, your bid has not been accepted. You shall not receive separate notice to this effect.
1 ( ToR_Legal framework improvement.doc )
2. ( Annex 2 Assessment grid_Legal framework improvement_FINAL.xls )